Entry into Germany

Here you will find some general information about travelling to Germany:

EU citizens

EU citizens only require a valid passport to travel to Germany. The following countries are EU member states:

... further details

Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Finnland, France, Greece, Great Britain, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, The Republic of Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, The Czech Republic, Hungary and Cyprus (Greek Cyprus).


Citzens from countries which do not require a visa

Citizens from all non-EU countries require a visa to travel to Germany.
It is only for stays of up to three months per half year that the EU has removed the visa requirement for citizens from the following countries:

... further details

Andora, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunai, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Canada, Croatia, Lichtenstein, Macao, Malasia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Rumania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, South Africa, Switzerland, USA, Venezuela.


Citzens from countries which do require a visa

Citizens from all other countries must, without exception, apply for a visa before travelling to Germany, even if their stay is shorter than three months.

... further details

All foreigners, without exception, who are staying for longer than three months must obtain a visa. Applications for the visa must always be submitted to the relevant German authorities before travelling to Germany. Approval must also be given by the relevant immigration authorities in Germany. An exemption applies to EU citizens and citzens from EEA countries as well as Switzerland, Australia, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Canada, New Zealand and the USA who can obtain a residence permit from the immigration authorities after entry into Germany. (You can also check at Auswärtiges Amt)


Request for a visa application

Applicants must personally submit the visa application, with all the necessary documents, to the German immigration office in his place of residence.

... further details

Applicants should contact the relevant German embassy in their home country as early as possible and enquire about the specific local regulations with regard to application procedures.
Applicants should assume that it will take up to four months to process their applications.


Language learning visa

The application for the language learning visa must be submitted to the relevant immigration authorities before traveling to Germany. Approval must also be given by the relevant immigration authorities in Germany.

... further details

An exemption applies to EU citizens and citizens from EEA countries as well as Switzerland, Australia, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Canada, New Zealand and the USA who can obtain a residence permit from the immigration authorities after entry into Germany.

To apply for a language acquisition visa please book an Intensive course A, B, C or D. Once DIE NEUE SCHULE has received the registration and deposit (see conditions for partcipation), the applicant will be sent the official confirmation of registration ("Zulassung zum Deutschkurs") needed for the visa application. This document, in its original form, must be presented to the embassy when submitting the application. Furthermore, the applicant must prove that he/she can support himself/herself financially during his/her stay in Germany.

The applicant has no right to claim public funds in order to finance his/her stay. Should the applicant be unable to finance travel and living expenses by his/her own means, a resident German host can also agree to accept responsibility for all charges and expenses accrued by the applicant during his/her stay. According to paragraphs 82 ff..AusIG of German law, the German Immigration authorities are responsible for registering and recording such a declaration of financial liability.


Health Insurance

DIE NEUE SCHULE is working in co-operation with Care Concept which offers very affordable special health, accident and personal liability insurance policies through Care College and Care College Plus for foreign university and language school students:

Care Concept

The insurance policies can be booked online or directly through our language school.